Azawi Loses Best East African Artist Award to Diamond Platnumz in the Trace Awards 2023

HomeNEWSGOSSIP

Azawi Loses Best East African Artist Award to Diamond Platnumz in the Trace Awards 2023

Swangz Avenue singer Azawi lost the best East African Award to Tanzanian singer Diamond Platnumz in the Trace Awards 2023. On Saturday, the fir

Abitex Promotions Remanded to Prison Til 10th Jan In light of the Freedom City Stampede
Big Tril, Fik Fameica Drop My Guy Visuals
Fans Roast Ykee Benda, Succumbs to Pressure and Apologizes


Swangz Avenue singer Azawi lost the best East African Award to Tanzanian singer Diamond Platnumz in the Trace Awards 2023.

On Saturday, the first edition of the Trace Music Awards reached its climax as the winners radiated with profound delight.

The Trace Awards were conceived by Trace, a global TV and multimedia platform, with the primary objective of acknowledging African and Afro-influenced musicians hailing from Africa and various regions of the African diasporas.

Ugandan acts including Azawi, Levixone, and Ghetto Kids received nominations in the awards, fueling their aspirations to secure the accolades.

Azawi was a nominee for two categories, namely Best Newcomer and Best Artist in East Africa. Regratably, she did not win either of the categories, as Roseline Layo from Ivory Coast and Diamond Platnumz from Tanzania emerged as the winners for Best Newcomer and Best Artist in East Africa, respectively.

ALSO READ: Azawi Registers Resounding Success At Second Concert

In the same vein, Levixone was nominated for Best Gospel Artist and lost to KS Bloom from Ivory Coast while Ghetto Kids the Best Dancer award to Robot Boii from South Africa.

Best Newcomer
Azawi (Uganda)
Krys M (Cameroon)
Libianca (Cameroon)
Nissi (Nigeria)
Odumodublvck (Nigeria)
Pabi Cooper (South Africa)
WINNER: Roseline Layo (Ivory Coast)

Best Gospel Artist
Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
Janet Otieno (Kenya)WINNER: KS Bloom (Ivory Coast)
Levixone (Uganda)
Moses Bliss (Nigeria)
Best Dancer
WINNER: Robot Boii (South Africa)
Tayc (France)
Uganda Ghetto Kids (Uganda)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Zuchu (Tanzania)

Best Artist – East Africa
Bruce Melodie (Rwanda)
WINNER: Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Zuchu (Tanzania)
Khaligraph (Kenya)
Nadia Mukani (Kenya)
Azawi (Uganda)



COMMENTS

DISQUS: 0